8-benefits-of-rose-essential-oil-for-beauty-and-wellbeing-bee-green-lifestyle-magazine

Synonymous with love and luxury, the rose is often the first flower of choice for many celebrating love. Popular all around the world, the rose is thought to be around 35 million years old, with over 30,000 varieties grown worldwide. Wild roses can be first traced back to Iraq in 2000 BC. They were also very popular with Roman Emperors who would often use rose petals in their baths or as confetti at celebrations.

Rose Essential Oil Profile

Scientific name: Rosa damascena

Other names: Rose of Otto, Rose Otto

Origin: Persia is thought to be the first country to extract the oil from roses in the 10th century

Texture: Thin Consistency

Colour and Smell: Clear oil that smells like fresh cut roses

Full of amazing benefits for your health, skin and beauty routine, rose is a popular essential oil that can be easily found in health stores or online. You should look for rose essential oil that has been extracted from a Damask rose, as they are believed to be the original rose, having high oil content and resulting in the strongest aroma.

So how can rose essential oil help you?

Here are 8 benefits of rose essential oil for beauty and wellbeing.

1- Relieve Anxiety and Depression

Rose essential oil works to stimulate your circulation, reduce stress, boost your overall mood and sharpen your memory, making you feel better and relieve any anxiety you may be feeling. Whilst it can never cure depression or anxiety, it can definitely help some people to relieve their symptoms in the short-term naturally. To get the best results, use the essential oil in a diffuser, by inhalation or in the bath.

2- Moisturise Your Skin

Valued for its complex array of vitamins, minerals and antioxidants, rose essential oil is great for quenching dry skin and also offers astringent properties to help battle acne, redness and inflammation. You can add 2 drops of essential oils to your normal moisturiser to get the added benefits without having to invest in a rose-based moisturiser.

3- Help To Relieve Cramps and Reduce PMS Symptoms

If you suffer with cramps during your time of the month or with PMS using rose essential can help to stimulate proper hormone levels and help to regulate menstrual cycles. Using several drops in a warm bath and soaking for 20 minutes will help to soothe pains and be therapeutic to your tummy. Alternatively, you can combine 3-5 drops to a carrier oil, like coconut oil, and massage directly where cramps are the worst.

4- Use As A Natural Perfume  

If you are looking for a more natural alternative to perfume, that isn’t full of unknown chemicals, then rose essential oil is perfect. It has a sweet lingering smell that will last for a long time and you only need a little bit. You also have the option of creating your own individual perfume mixing up different essential oils that work well together such as lavender, mandarin or cardamom.

5- Anti-Ageing Benefits

Rose Essential Oil is full of antioxidant, anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. This helps with reducing inflammation, which can help to reduce puffiness and redness in the skin. Researchers have also found that rose oil can be particularly beneficial for skin cell renewal, getting rid of dead skin, thus helping to keep the skin looking more youthful.

6- Hair Health

Not only is this powerful essential oil good for the skin, it is also beneficial for the health of your scalp and hair. Nourishing your hair and scalp, the antiseptic properties can help to combat dirt and bacteria, and make your roots stronger preventing breakage of hair. You can either add rose essential oil to your shampoo or create a mask, using coconut or olive oil as a carrier, to add shine to your hair and protect against frizz.

7- Strengthen Your Immune System and Protect Against Viruses

The anti-viral compounds in rose have been found to help the immune system resist viral invaders. Using rose essential oil on a regular basis, through inhalation or using a diffuser, can help to strengthen your immune system and help to protect against viruses.

8- Improves Blood Related Diseases

Rose Essential Oil acts as a natural blood purifier, and rids the body of harmful substances, by neutralising toxins in the blood. It is also an effective coagulant, which is useful for people who are suffering from internal bleeding or a haemorrhage, with the rose essential oil helping to stop extra bleeding by clotting the blood.

From anti-ageing benefits to the anti-viral properties, the essential oil of the rose is a powerhouse you need to add into your daily routine.

As with all essential oils there are precautions to keep in mind:

  • Always do a patch test first
  • Keep away from children and pets
  • Avoid during pregnancy
  • If you have any of the health issues mentioned above please discuss any alternative treatments or therapies with your doctor first
all-a-buzz-this-year-bee-green-lifestyle-magazine-clear-1
Join the Buzz . . .
I agree to have my personal information transfered to MailChimp ( more information )
By signing-up to our newsletter you are opting-in to receive emails that may include company news and updates, related product or service information, informative emails, brand features and promotions on all things ethical, natural, organic and green.
We respect your privacy. Your email address will not be sold or shared with any third party. If you change your mind, you are free to 'unsubscribe' at anytime via the link at the bottom of our emails.