avocado-essential-oil-for-healthier-skin-bee-green-lifestyle-magazine

Avocados have dominated sales in recent years in the United Kingdom; in fact Britons have brought £175 million avocados in the last 12 months alone! The popularity of this berry can be attributed to the various health benefits it promises, so much so, that there’s a non-profit organisation promoting awareness of the avocado and a National avocado day! Discover the benefits of using avocado essential oil and how to create your very own oil.

Avocado Essential Oil Profile

Scientific Name: Persea Gratissima

Other names: Avocado Pear, Alligator Pear

Origin: Mexico

Texture: Thick and heavy  

Colour and Smell: Refined avocado oil is odourless and pale yellow. Unrefined Oil is dark green with an earthy smell.

Fun Fact: Avocados are berries.

Rich in vitamins A and D, avocado oil is amongst the top 5 foods highest in vitamin E, which is known for improving the health of your skin, so let’s take a look at essential oils and why they are needed in your skincare.

Avocados contain minerals such as copper, iron and potassium that are an excellent source of the B vitamin. Whilst avocado may be a great accompaniment to your morning toast, avocados are considered to be high in calories due to the high fat content. This doesn’t mean it’s time to put the avocado down just yet!

If you’ve been contemplating using essential oils, here are five benefits of using avocado essential oil for your skin:

  • Younger looking skin

Avocado oil contains nutrients such as lecithin and potassium that nourish, hydrate and moisturise the skin. It supports cell regeneration and improves collagen production, which is crucial in protecting the skin from wrinkles and age spots.

  • Protect against dry skin

The antioxidants and vitamins in avocados help with dry and flaky skin. Apply a few drops of the avocado oil to cracked or dry areas for smoother and softer skin. Remember to do a patch test first to ensure that the oil does not aggravate symptoms.

  • Repair sun damage to skin

Lutein, a key component found in avocado oil, absorbs and filters UV light, providing some protection from the sun’s rays. Avocado is rich in Polyhydroxylated fatty alcohols, which are known to reduce inflamed and sun damaged skin. Apply the oil to your skin after being exposed to the sun to boost skin repair.

  • Speeds up the healing process

Not only does avocado oil help with sun exposure, but it can also aid repair for blisters, burns, cuts, and bug bites. Just clean the affected area and apply one or two drops of avocado oil to the skin; it will heal quicker and there will be less chance of your skin scarring.

  • Protects against dandruff and moisturises hair

Chemicals found in shampoos or colour treatment can cause your scalp to become dry or flaky. Avocado oil penetrates the scalp and corrects the condition, with the added benefit of leaving your hair feeling smooth and silky.  After cleansing your hair, apply the oil to promote growth of new hair strands.

Now that you know the health benefits of this essential oil for your skin, why not start making your own and save money in the long run?

OneHowTo have created an avocado essential oil recipe that can be made from the comfort of your home.

Shopping list  

  • 2 x avocados (will provide around 25ml of oil)
  • Cut the fruit in half and extract the pulp. Pulp the two avocados with a mortar in a bowl for approximately two to three minutes. If you have a food processor or mixer then use this instead for a finer texture.
  • Once the avocado is mashed up, spread in a thin layer onto a baking tray, this will quicken the time it takes for the pulp to dry out. Heat your oven to 155ºF/50 ºC and place tray on the top oven shelf. The reason for the low heat is because you want to dry out the avocado and not bake it. Leave in the oven for five hours but remember to check on it.
  • The avocado should be brown in colour, but not burnt. Scrape off the dried avocado and place in cloth made of muslin or a fabric similar to white gauze.
  • Make sure you have a container ready. Twist the cloth at the open end and squeeze so the oil drips into the container. It can be a little tedious but wring every last drop.

The end result should be a greenish yellow colour, and if you have any lumps in your oil then strain again.

The possibilities of avocado oil are endless and we would love to hear what recipes you have come up with! If you enjoyed this blog post or are planning a photo journal of your skin transformation, let us know through social media on Instagram or Twitter or by email: beegreen@beegreenlifestylemag.co.uk

Note: Before using any essential oil, take these precautions into consideration if you are breastfeeding or pregnant.

Always conduct a patch test before using essential oils.

all-a-buzz-this-year-bee-green-lifestyle-magazine-clear-1
Join the Buzz . . .
I agree to have my personal information transfered to MailChimp ( more information )
By signing-up to our newsletter 'all-a-buzz' you are opting-in to receive regular emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, special offers and promotions on on all things ethical, natural, organic and green.
We respect your privacy. Your email address will not be sold or shared with any third party. If you change your mind, you are free to 'unsubscribe' at anytime via the link at the bottom of our emails.